Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how CompleteCPR LLC uses and protects any information that you give us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide us with personal information through our website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, CompleteCPR LLC collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use the website. From time to time, we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

CompleteCPR LLC also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. CompleteCPR LLC does not use IP addresses to identify its visitors and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to CompleteCPR LLC choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that CompleteCPR LLC gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who use our forums to provide a username and email address.

In each case, CompleteCPR LLC collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with our services. CompleteCPR LLC does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

CompleteCPR LLC discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of project administrators, employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available through our website, and (ii) that have agreed to disclose it to others as per their own privacy policy. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home jurisdiction; by using CompleteCPR LLC, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

CompleteCPR LLC will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to project administrators, employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, CompleteCPR LLC discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, if you give permission to have your information shared, or when CompleteCPR LLC believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of CompleteCPR LLC, third parties, or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of a CompleteCPR LLC website and have supplied your email address, we may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with CompleteCPR LLC and our products. We expect to keep this type of email to a minimum.

If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. CompleteCPR LLC takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Use of Personal Information

We will not use the information you provide when you register for an account, attend our events, receive newsletters, use certain other services, or participate in any other way for purposes other than to provide services you participate in through our website.

An exception is specifically made to courses, services, or other products when required, suggested, or otherwise referred to us for participation by you from your employer when a course, services, or other product is offered at a discounted price to you. The employer will have access to course history, results, and cCard and/or certificate information and images.

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We would like to send you email marketing communication which may be of interest to you from time to time. If you have consented to marketing, you may opt-in at any time from your My Account dashboard.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click on the unsubscribe link located within the email. CompleteCPR LLC does not utilize third party email services.

California residents may view our CCPA Statement page for specific information required by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Legal Grounds for Processing Personal Information

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions:

  • our legitimate business interests in the effective delivery of information and services to you;
  • explicit consent that you have given;
  • legal obligations.

Access to Data

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please follow the instructions at the end of this section.

User accounts can be edited by following these steps:

  1. Visit the My Account Dashboard, and enter your username and password.
  2. You will be redirected to your account page.
  3. Click the links in the menus on that page and edit as desired.

If you would like to request access to your account data, please follow these steps:

  1. Visit the My Account Dashboard, and enter your username and password.
  2. Use the contact form and request a copy of data we maintain associated with your account.

Note: Data requests will be exported via our software and will only be delivered to the account holders email address.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information on our systems only for as long as we need to and as required by law. We keep contact information (such as mailing list information) until a user unsubscribes or requests that we delete that information from our live systems or until a user self deletes their account. If you choose to unsubscribe from a mailing list, we may keep certain limited information about you so that we may honor your requests and past business activity.

CompleteCPR LLC will not delete personal data from logs or records necessary to the operation, development, legal requirements, or archives of our business.

When deletion is requested or otherwise required, we will anonymise the data of data subjects and/or remove their information from publicly accessible sites if the deletion of data would break essential systems or damage the logs or records necessary to the operation, development, or archival records.

If you would like deletion of your account and associated data, please follow these steps:

  1. Visit the My Account Dashboard, and enter your username and password.
  2. Click ”Delete Account” and follow the prompts.

Note: This process is not reversable.

Your Information Rights

You may have certain rights under data protection laws in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, you may have a right to:

  • request a copy of personal information we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or independently correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you from live systems, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information (for information on deletion from archives, see the “Retention of Personal Information” section);
  • object to our processing of your personal information; and/or
  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing).

If you would like to exercise these rights or understand if these rights apply to you, please follow the instructions at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites provided by third parties not under our control. When following a link and providing information to a 3rd-party website, please be aware that we are not responsible for the data provided to that third party. This privacy policy only applies to the websites listed at the beginning of this document, so when you visit other websites, even when you click on a link posted on our website, you should read their own policies.

Aggregated Statistics

CompleteCPR LLC may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, we may reveal how many times a particular page was visited. However, we do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described in this policy.

Cookies

Additionally, information about how you use our website is collected automatically using “cookies”. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Please see our Cookie Policy for more information about what cookies are collected on our website.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, CompleteCPR may change its Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. CompleteCPR LLC encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact Us

If you have any question about this Privacy Policy contact us at:

Postal Mail:
41 W Hwy 14
2160
Spearfish, SD 57783

Business Office:
30 N Gould St
Ste R
Sheridan, WY 82801

Phone(307) 342-9678
Fax(888) 388 0506

Late Updated: December 29, 2023